by Vince Farhat and Lena Streisand
[…] [13] Id., p. 23–24.
[14] PhRMA Statement on Revisions; see also PhRMA Code, p. 11.
[15] PhRMA Statement on Revisions; see also PhRMA Code, p. 12.
[16] PhRMA Statement on Revisions.
[17] PhRMA Code, p. 12.
[18] See OIG Compliance Program Guidance for Pharmaceutical Manufacturers, 71 Fed. Reg. 23737 (May 5, 2003) (stating that PhRMA Code provides useful and practical advice for structuring relationships between companies and HCPs) (available at Federal Register :: OIG Compliance Program Guidance for Pharmaceutical Manufacturers).
[19] See, e.g., California Health and Safety Code § 119402 (“Every pharmaceutical company shall include in its Comprehensive Compliance Program policies for compliance with the Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America (PhRMA) ‘Code on Interactions with Health Care Professionals,’ dated July 1, 2002. The pharmaceutical company shall make conforming changes to its Comprehensive Compliance Program within six months of any update or revision of the ‘Code on Interactions with Health Care Professionals.’”)